Hackensack, NJ ·  877-937-6400

🔥 BUY NOW, PAY LATER, & EQUIPMENT FINANCING AVAILABLE! 🔥

Fort Lauderdale, FL · 877-937-6400

Privacy Statement (CA)

This privacy statement was last changed on January 3, 2024, last checked on January 3, 2024, and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of Canada.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://totalink.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose and categories of data

We may collect or receive personal information for a number of purposes connected with our business operations which may include the following: (click to expand)

2. Sharing with other parties

We only share or disclose this data to other recipients for the following purposes:

3. Disclosure practices

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

If our website or organisation is taken over, sold, or involved in a merger or acquisition, your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and will be passed on to the new owners.

4. How we respond to Do Not Track signals & Global Privacy Control

Our website responds to and supports the Do Not Track (DNT) header request field. If you turn DNT on in your browser, those preferences are communicated to us in the HTTP request header, and we will not track your browsing behavior.

5. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy on our Cookie Policy (CA) webpage. 

We have concluded a data Processing Agreement with Google.

Google may not use the data for any other Google services.

The inclusion of full IP addresses is blocked by us.

6. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

The security measures we use consist of:

  • Login Security
  • DKIM, SPF, DMARC and other specific DNS settings
  • (START)TLS / SSL / DANE Encryption
  • Website Hardening/Security Features
  • Security measures of hardware that contain, or process personal data.
  • ISO27001/27002 Certification
  • HTTP Strict Transport Security and related Security Headers and Browser Policies
  • Vulnerability Detection

7. Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

8. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

9. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person. We shall provide the requested information only upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request. You can contact us by using the information below.

9.1 You have the following rights with respect to your personal data

  1. You may submit a request for access to the data we process about you.
  2. You may request an overview, in a commonly used format, of the data we process about you.
  3. You may request correction or deletion of the data if it is incorrect or not or no longer relevant. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.
  4. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. You will be informed of the implications of such withdrawal.
  5. You have the right to address a challenge concerning non-compliance with PIPEDA to our organization and, if the issue is not resolved, to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.
  6. We shall give access to personal information in an alternative format to an individual with a sensory disability who has a right of access to personal information under PIPEDA and who requests that it be transmitted in the alternative format if (a) a version of the information already exists in that format; or (b) its conversion into that format is reasonable and necessary in order for the individual to be able to exercise rights.

10. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

11. Contact details

TOTAL INK SOLUTION LLC
200 S Newman St #5, Hackensack, NJ 07601
United States
Website: https://totalink.com
Email: web@totalink.com

Phone number: (877) 937-6400

We have appointed a contact person for the organization’s policies and practices and to whom complaints or inquiries can be forwarded:
Marc Jelinsky
200 S Newman St #5, Hackensack, NJ 07601

Annex

WooCommerce

This sample language includes the basics around what personal data your store may be collecting, storing and sharing, as well as who may have access to that data. Depending on what settings are enabled and which additional plugins are used, the specific information shared by your store will vary. We recommend consulting with a lawyer when deciding what information to disclose on your privacy policy.

We collect information about you during the checkout process on our store.

What we collect and store

While you visit our site, we’ll track:
  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!
We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

Note: you may want to further detail your cookie policy, and link to that section from here.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:
  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them
If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders. We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for XXX years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses. We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:
  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.
Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

What we share with others

In this section you should list who you’re sharing data with, and for what purpose. This could include, but may not be limited to, analytics, marketing, payment gateways, shipping providers, and third party embeds.

We share information with third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you; for example --

Payments

In this subsection you should list which third party payment processors you’re using to take payments on your store since these may handle customer data. We’ve included PayPal as an example, but you should remove this if you’re not using PayPal.

We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information. Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.

Complianz | The Privacy Suite for WordPress

This website uses the Privacy Suite for WordPress by Complianz to collect and record Browser and Device-based Consent. For this functionality, your IP address is anonymized and stored in our database. This service does not process any personally identifiable information and does not share any data with the service provider. For more information, see the Complianz Privacy Statement.

WooCommerce Back In Stock Notifications

WooCommerce Back In Stock Notifications stores the following information when customers sign up to receive back-in-stock notifications:

  • Customer e-mail.
  • Sign-up date.
  • Notification date.

This information can be used to personally identify customers, and is stored in the database indefinitely.

WooCommerce Gift Cards

WooCommerce Gift Cards stores the following information, as provided by gift card buyers:

  • Sender name.
  • Recipient name.
  • Recipient email.
  • Message from sender to recipient.

This information can be used to personally identify the sender and recipient(s), and is stored indefinitely.

Full access to all gift card data is restricted to Store Administators only. Store Managers may view and search by sender, recipient and gift card code. However, gift card messages cannot be viewed by Store Managers.

Product Add-ons

By using this extension, you may be storing personal data or sharing data with an external service. Learn more about how this works, including what you may want to include in your privacy policy.

WooCommerce Product Bundles

Product Bundles does not collect, store or share any personal data.

WooCommerce Product Recommendations

WooCommerce Product Recommendations uses cookies to track the following visitor activity:

  • Viewed products.
  • Viewed recommendations.
  • Clicked products in recommendations.

The extension also stores aggregate information based on the recommendations that visitors view and click while browsing your site. This information cannot be used to personally identify any visitor.

Please make sure that your cookie and analytics policies are updated to reflect this information.

Cookies

Suggested text: While browsing our site, we will set temporary cookies to track:
  • Recommendations you have viewed.
  • Product recommendations you have clicked.
These cookies contain no personal data and expire after 1 day.

Analytics

Suggested text: We store aggregate information based on the recommendations you view and click while browsing our site. This information cannot be used to personally identify you.

WooCommerce Conditional Shipping and Payments

Conditional Shipping and Payments does not collect, store or share any personal data.

However, WooCommerce collects personal data from customers which can be used by Conditional Shipping and Payments to conditionally disable specific shipping and payment options. Please keep in mind that, depending on the context, limiting the checkout options for specific customer groups may violate laws in your jurisdiction.

Stripe

By using this extension, you may be storing personal data or sharing data with an external service. Learn more about how this works, including what you may want to include in your privacy policy.

Points & Rewards

By using this extension, you may be storing personal data or sharing data with an external service. Learn more about how this works, including what you may want to include in your privacy policy.

ShipStation

By using this extension, you may be storing personal data or sharing data with an external service. Learn more about how this works, including what you may want to include in your privacy policy.

LiteSpeed Cache

This site utilizes caching in order to facilitate a faster response time and better user experience. Caching potentially stores a duplicate copy of every web page that is on display on this site. All cache files are temporary, and are never accessed by any third party, except as necessary to obtain technical support from the cache plugin vendor. Cache files expire on a schedule set by the site administrator, but may easily be purged by the admin before their natural expiration, if necessary. We may use QUIC.cloud services to process & cache your data temporarily.Please see https://quic.cloud/privacy-policy/ for more details.

Shipment Tracking

By using this extension, you may be storing personal data or sharing data with an external service. Learn more about how this works, including what you may want to include in your privacy policy.

AutomateWoo

How we use your data

AutomateWoo uses personal data in many of its features and stores personal data in your WordPress database. We do not store any personal data from your website on our servers. You may need to adjust the suggested text below based on your settings and which workflows are in use.

Suggested text: If you opt-in to receive marketing updates we may use your personal information to provide you with product updates or marketing communications that we believe may be of interest to you. Personal data may also be used by our internal system to automate processes of our store.

What we collect and store

Cookies

AutomateWoo uses three cookies to enable the session and cart tracking features of the plugin. If you have these features enabled you should include these cookies in your policy. You should also mention whether the user must give consent before these cookies are set.

Suggested text: We use cookies to remember who you are when browsing our site and to store the contents of your cart for the purpose of reminding you. These cookies will only be set when you consent to allowing additional cookies on our website. wp_automatewoo_visitor - Used to store a secure key that is unique to you - Expires after 2 years wp_automatewoo_session_started - Used to flag when you begin interacting with our website - Expires when you end the browser session automatewoo_do_cart_update - Used to store flag when your stored cart needs to be updated - Expires when you end the browser session

Carts

If you are using AutomateWoo's cart tracking feature user carts will be stored for 60 days, depending on your settings.

Suggested text: We store a copy of your cart in our database for 60 days for the purpose of reminding you when your cart is abandoned.

Communication preferences

AutomateWoo keeps a record of when a user or guest chooses to opt-in or opt-out.

Suggested text: We store your communication preferences such as whether you have opted in to receive marketing communication. This data is retained until you request the removal of your data.

Communication logs

AutomateWoo keeps a record of all workflow logs which includes open, click and conversion tracking.

Suggested text: We keep a log of some of the communication that we have with you which may include marketing and transactional emails and/or SMS messages. These are kept for the purpose of improving our marketing and communication with you and other customers. These logs are retained until you request removal of your data.

Pre-submit data capture

AutomateWoo has the option to capture customer data before forms are submitted which usually means that consent has not been given. Using this feature may not be legal in some regions depending on your legal basis for capturing that data. If you choose to use this feature we recommend including some reasoning behind it.

What we share with others

AutomateWoo integrates with third party services which means personal data may be shared depending on what integrations you have enabled and which workflows you are using.

Suggested text: We use Twilio as our SMS delivery service. Your data may be transferred to Twilio for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy. Suggested text: We use MailChimp for email marketing. Your data may be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy. Suggested text: We use Active Campaign for email marketing. Your data may be transferred to Active Campaign for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy. Suggested text: We use Campaign Monitor for email marketing. Your data may be transferred to Campaign Monitor for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy. Suggested text: We use Bitly for link shortening. Your data may be transferred to Bitly for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy. Suggested text: We use AgileCRM as our CRM. Your data may be transferred to AgileCRM for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy.

Akismet

We collect information about visitors who comment on Sites that use our Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect depends on how the User sets up Akismet for the Site, but typically includes the commenter's IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).